Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Renewable Energy Technologies; Tax Credits
Description:
Amends the renewable energy technologies tax credit to authorize refundable and non-refundable credits for solar energy systems; clarifies remaining renewable energy technologies tax credits. (SD2)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2005 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection
(c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or
corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a refundable or
non-refundable tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state
individual or corporate net income tax[. The tax] credit. Unless
otherwise stated, the credit is non-refundable. All versions of the credit
may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is
installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable
year. This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service
in the State after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as
follows:
[(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;]
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is
less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per
cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is
less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system
shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax