Report Title:
[…] (1)  Real property having an actual situs in this [State,] state, whether or not held in a trust the corpus of which is included in a decedent's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes;

     (2)  A beneficial interest in a land trust which owns real property located in the [State;] state; and

     (3)  Tangible personal property having an actual situs in this [State;] state,

shall be subject to tax under this section.

This subsection shall be repealed on December 31, 2008."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending section 237-16.8 to read:

     "[[]§237-16.8[]]  Exemption of certain convention, conference, and trade show fees.  In addition to any other applicable exemption provided under this chapter, there shall be exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention, conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the general excise tax under section 237-13.  This section shall be repealed on December 31, 2008."

     2.  By amending section 237-23 to read:

     "§237-23  Exemptions, persons exempt, applications for exemption.  (a)  This chapter shall not apply to the following persons: