Report Title:
[…] The credit allowed by section 235-12 shall be allowed to nonresident shareholders to the extent the credit is earned by virtue of property purchased and placed in service in this [State.] state.

     (c)  This section shall be repealed on December 31, 2008."

     SECTION 2.  Section 236D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The transfer of the property of a nonresident is exempt from the tax imposed by this section to the extent that the property of residents is exempt from taxation under the laws of the state in which the nonresident is domiciled, except that:

     (1)  Real property having an actual situs in this [State,] state, whether or not held in a trust the corpus of which is included in a decedent's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes;

     (2)  A beneficial interest in a land trust which owns real property located in the [State;] state; and

     (3)  Tangible personal property having an actual situs in this [State;] state,

shall be subject to tax under this section.

This subsection shall be repealed on December 31, 2008."

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending section 237-16.8 to read:

     "[[]§237-16.8[]]  Exemption of certain convention, conference, and trade show fees.