Report Title:
[…] In the event of disallowance of the exemption, a license may be obtained upon payment of the required fee as provided by section 237-9, less the $20 already paid under this section, which shall be credited thereon.  In the event the registrant has a license under this chapter, no further fee shall be required for registration under this section.

     (e)  The department for good cause may extend the time for registration or the time for filing an application for exemption.

     (f)  This section shall be repealed on December 31, 2008."

     3.  By amending section 237-23.5 to read:

     "§237-23.5  Related entities; common paymaster; certain exempt transactions.  (a)  This chapter shall not apply to amounts received, charged, or attributable to services furnished by one related entity to another related entity or to imputed or stated interest attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between related entities.

     As used in this subsection:

     "Related entities" means:

     (1)  An affiliated group of corporations within the meaning of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group defined) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;