Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to improve the State's ability to measure its progress toward a more productive economy, as well as to assess the effectiveness of measures enacted by the legislature to achieve this goal. Specifically, this Act:
(1) Authorizes disclosure of certain information pertaining to tax incentives to DBEDT;
(2) Requires entities receiving tax credits to provide information to DBEDT;
(3) Requires the DLIR to provide information to DBEDT to analyze the effectiveness of tax incentives; and
(4) Appropriates funds to fulfill the purposes of this Act.
SECTION 2. Section 231-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-18 Federal or other tax officials permitted to inspect returns; reciprocal provisions. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law making it unlawful for any person, officer, or employee of the State to make known information imparted by any tax return or permit any tax return to be seen or examined by any person, it shall be lawful to permit a duly accredited tax official of the United States, any state or territory, any county of this State, or the Multistate Tax Commission to inspect any tax return of any taxpayer, or to furnish to an official, commission, or the authorized representative thereof an abstract of the return or supply the official, commission, or the authorized representative thereof with information concerning any item contained in the return or disclosed by the report of any investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the return for tax purposes only. The Multistate Tax Commission may make the information available to a duly accredited tax official of the United States, any state or territory, or the authorized representative thereof, for tax purposes only. Tax return information may also be provided to the department of business, economic development, and tourism solely for purposes of conducting economic studies to demonstrate the effectiveness, impact, consequence, result, or other measurement of any state tax incentive, including tax credits or