Report Title:
[…] (p)  The department of taxation and the Hawaii historic places review board may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section.  The department of taxation shall prepare forms as may be necessary to claim a tax credit under this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 6E-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The review board shall:

     (1)  Order and enter historic properties into the Hawaii register of historic places on the basis of their value to Hawaii's heritage;

     (2)  Evaluate and, when appropriate, recommend the nomination of historic properties to the national register of historic places;

     (3)  Review the state survey of historic properties undertaken in accordance with this chapter;

     (4)  Review the content of the state historic preservation plan developed in accordance with this chapter;

     (5)  Elect a chairperson and a vice-chairperson and adopt such rules as are necessary for the purposes of this section;

     (6)  Maintain the Hawaii register of historic places, including all those listed on the national register of historic places, and a program of notification and publication regarding properties on the registers[.]; and

     (7)  Administer the historic preservation tax credit to the extent required under section 235-  ."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.