Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 323D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "state health services and facilities plan" to read:
""State health services and
facilities plan" means the comprehensive plan for the economical delivery
of health services in the State prepared by the [statewide council.] the
subarea councils."
2. By deleting the definition of "statewide council".
[""Statewide council" means
the statewide health coordinating council established in section 323D-13."]
SECTION 3. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-12 Health planning and development functions; state agency. (a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility for promoting accessibility for all the people of the State to quality health care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health care costs including inflation. The state agency may contract for services to implement this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall serve this function. The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or providers where appropriate;
(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical
assistance and advice to [the statewide council and] the subarea
councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services
and facilities plan;
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health
services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the
State after consulting with the [statewide] appropriate subarea council;
and
(4) Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V.
(b) The state agency may:
(1) Prepare such reports and recommendations on Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control costs and
health care quality as it deems necessary. The report may include, but need
not be limited to, a review of health insurance plans, the availability of
various kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to consumers, and
strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance field[.];
(2) Prepare and revise as necessary the state health
services and facilities plan[.];
(3) Prepare, review, and revise the annual
implementation plan[.];
(4) Assist the [statewide council] subarea
councils in the performance of [its] their functions[.];