Report Title:
[…] The decision
shall be subject to post-decision review procedures which the state agency may
provide for by rules adopted in conformity with chapter 91."
SECTION 11. Section 323D-44.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§323D-44.6[]] Review
of certain applications for certificate of need; waiver. The subarea
council[,] and the review panel[, and the statewide council
may], at their discretion, may choose to waive their respective
prerogatives of review of any certificate of need application[.] subject
to the approval of the governor."
SECTION 12. Section 323D-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§323D-45 Subarea council[,] and
review panel[, and statewide council] recommendations for issuance or
denial of certificates of need. (a) Except for an administrative review
as provided in section 323D-44.5, or in an emergency situation or other unusual
circumstances as provided in section 323D-44(c), the state agency shall refer
every application for a certificate of need to the appropriate subarea council
or councils[,] and the review panel[, and the statewide
council]. The subarea council and the review panel shall consider all
relevant data and information submitted by the state agency, subarea councils,
other areawide or local bodies, and the applicant[,] and may request
from them additional data and information. The review panel shall consider
each application at a public meeting and shall submit its recommendations with
findings to the [statewide] appropriate subarea council. The [statewide]
appropriate subarea council shall consider the recommendation of the
review panel at a public meeting and shall submit its recommendations to the
state agency within [such] the time [as] the state agency
prescribes. The [statewide] appropriate subarea council and the
review panel may join together to hear or consider simultaneously information
related to an application for a certificate of need."
SECTION 13. Section 323D-45.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-45.3 Approval of applications
required to meet safety, licensure, or accreditation standards. (a)
Notwithstanding section 323D-43, the state agency, subject to the approval