Report Title:
[…] "(c) For acquisitions which require approval from the agency under this part and a certificate of need, the applicant shall submit a single application for both purposes and the application shall be reviewed under a single unified review process by the agency. Following the single unified review process, the agency shall simultaneously issue its decision, subject to the approval of the governor, regarding the certificate of need and its decision for purposes of the sale of a hospital under this part."
SECTION 19. Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The agency, after consultation with
the attorney general, shall[, if appropriate,] hold a public hearing
during the course of review, [which hearing] if appropriate, that may be
held jointly with the certificate of need review panel [or the statewide
health coordinating council,] and in which any person may file written
comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement. The agency or the
attorney general may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and
administer oaths, require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related
discovery procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time prior to
making a decision on the application."
SECTION 20. Section 323D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§323D-13 Statewide health
coordinating council. (a) There is established a statewide health
coordinating council which shall be advisory to the state agency and the