Report Title:
[…] judgment may be entered upon a petition concerning an unborn child until after
the birth of the child and in respect to a legal parent or parents until the
petitioner or petitioners have filed in the termination proceeding a written
reaffirmation of their desires as expressed in the petition or in respect to a
legal parent or parents until the petitioner or petitioners have been given not
less than ten days' notice of a proposal for the entry of judgment and an
opportunity to be heard in connection with such proposal.] birth of the child."
SECTION 2. Section 578-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Persons required to consent to adoption. Unless consent is not required or is dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
(1) The mother of the child; provided that consent by the mother of the child:
(A) Cannot be executed before birth of the child; and
(B) Given within days of the birth of the child is presumptively invalid;
(2) A legal father as to whom the child is a legitimate child;
(3) An adjudicated father whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court;
(4) A presumed father under section 578-2(d);
(5) A concerned natural father who is not the legal, adjudicated, or presumed father but who has demonstrated a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a child, either:
(A) During the first thirty days after such child's birth; or
(B) Prior to the execution of a valid consent by the mother of the child; or
(C) Prior to the placement of the child with adoptive parents;
whichever period of time is greater;
(6) Any person or agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to consent;
(7) The court having jurisdiction of the custody of the child, if the legal guardian or legal custodian of the person of the child is not empowered to consent to adoption;
(8) The child to be adopted if more than ten years of age, unless the court in the best interest of the child dispenses with the child's consent."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|