Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Adoption; Withdrawal of Consent
Description:
Establishes a presumption that consent to the adoption given by the mother of the child within days of birth is invalid. Prohibits the mother of a child to consent to adoption before birth of the child.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1694 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to adoption.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 571-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Relinquishment. The parents or
either parent or the surviving parent who desire to relinquish parental rights
to any natural or adopted child and thus make the child available for adoption
or readoption, may petition the family court of the circuit in which they or he
or she resides, or of the circuit in which the child resides, or was born, for
the entry of a judgment of termination of parental rights. The petition shall
be verified and shall be substantially in such form as may be prescribed by the
judge or senior judge of the family court. The petition may be filed at any
time following the [mother's sixth month of pregnancy; provided that no
judgment may be entered upon a petition concerning an unborn child until after
the birth of the child and in respect to a legal parent or parents until the
petitioner or petitioners have filed in the termination proceeding a written
reaffirmation of their desires as expressed in the petition or in respect to a
legal parent or parents until the petitioner or petitioners have been given not
less than ten days' notice of a proposal for the entry of judgment and an
opportunity to be heard in connection with such proposal.] birth of the child."
SECTION 2. Section 578-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Persons required to consent to adoption.