Report Title:
[…] (4) Hourly noise level measurements with identification of the date on which each measurement was made;
(5) The total number of aircraft operations during the calendar quarter;
(6) The estimated number of operations of the highest noise level aircraft type in the calendar quarter; and
(7) Any other data pertinent to the activity.
(b) The quarterly reports shall be retained by the department for at least three years, and shall be made available to the community upon request."
SECTION 3. Section 261-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§261-12 Rules, standards. (a) [Powers
to adopt.] The director of transportation may perform such acts, issue and
amend such orders, adopt such reasonable general or special rules and
procedures, and establish such minimum standards, consistent with this chapter,
as the director deems necessary to carry out this chapter and to perform the
duties assigned thereunder, all commensurate with and for the purpose of
protecting and insuring the general public interest and safety, the safety of
persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft, and the safety of persons
and property on land or water, and developing and promoting aeronautics in the
State. All rules shall be adopted under chapter 91. No rule of the
director shall apply to airports or air navigation facilities owned or operated
by the United States.
In furtherance of the duties assigned under this chapter, the director may adopt rules relating to:
(1) Safety measures, requirements and practices in or about the airport premises;
(2) The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities in or about the airport premises;
(3) The regulation of equipment and motor vehicles operated in or about the airport operational area;
(4) Airport security measures or requirements, and designation of sterile passenger holding areas and operational areas;
(5) The regulation of motor vehicles and traffic;
(6) Any other matter relating to the health, safety and welfare of the general public and persons operating, using, or traveling in aircraft.
(b) The director shall adopt aircraft noise standard rules to protect the public health, welfare, and quality of life within aircraft noise abatement areas in the vicinity of state airports.
[(b)] (c) Any other law to the
contrary notwithstanding, no tour aircraft operation shall be permitted in any
airport under the State's control without having a permit. The director shall
adopt rules to regulate tour aircraft operations by permit which shall include
but not be limited to:
(1) Identification of the types of aircraft to be utilized;