Report Title:
[…] (8)  May review the official acts, records, policies, and procedures of a board under this part;

     (9)  Shall assist boards in complying with the provisions of this part;

    (10)  Shall have standing to appear in civil actions relating to the application of this part;

    (11)  May commence a proceeding in circuit court to enforce a decision made pursuant to this part; and

    (12)  Shall report annually to the governor and the legislature on the activities and findings of the office of information practices."

SECTION 4.  Section 92-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-12  Enforcement.  (a)  The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce [this part.] section 92-13.

     (b)  The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.

     (c)  Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to [discussions or decisions of the public body.] actions of the board.  The court may order payment of reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.

     (d)  The proceedings for review shall not stay the enforcement of any [agency] board decisions; but the reviewing court may order a stay if the following criteria have been met:

     (1)  There is likelihood that the party bringing the action will prevail on the merits;

     (2)  Irreparable damage will result if a stay is not ordered;

     (3)  No irreparable damage to the public will result from the stay order; and

     (4)  Public interest will be served by the stay order."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

BY REQUEST