Report Title:
[…] In Davenport, the promotion process was an essential function of the employer and served an important interest of the employer. Thus, an injury that stems from such a process is compensable. Consequently, the Supreme Court held in Mr. Davenport's favor. This measure ensures that employers can exercise their lawful management right to take personnel action such as issuing a poor job performance evaluation or not selecting an applicant for a promotion without fear of reprisal through the form of a workers’ compensation claim for mental stress.
SECTION 2. Section 386-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) [A claim for mental stress
resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer
shall not be allowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or
other employment agreement specifies a different standard than good faith for
disciplinary actions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement
or other employment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith
standard. For purposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective
bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceeding
before the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts.] No
claim for compensation shall be allowed for mental injury or illness, or the
physical manifestation brought on by mental injury or illness, for which
personnel actions, taken in good faith by the employer are the stated cause or
factor in aggravation of the claimed injury. Personnel actions include
disciplinary action as defined in section 386-1, counseling, work evaluation or
criticism, job transfer, layoff, demotion, suspension, termination, retirement."