Report Title:
[…] "§431:7- Application of attractions and educational facilities tax credit. The attractions and educational facilities tax credit provided under section 235-110.46 may be claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202."
SECTION 2. Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:7-209[]]
High technology business investment tax credit. The high technology business investment tax credit
provided under section 235-110.9 [shall be operative for this chapter on July
1, 1999.] may be claimed against the tax imposed under section
431:7-202."
SECTION 3. Section 431:9A-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in section 431:9A-112, a
nonresident [applicant] person shall receive a nonresident
producer license if:
(1) The [applicant]
person is currently licensed as a resident and is in good standing in
the [applicant's] person's home state;
(2) The [applicant]
person has submitted the proper request for licensure and has
paid the fees required by section 431:7-101;
(3) The [applicant]