Report Title:
[…] a person licensed as a limited line credit insurance producer or other
type of limited lines producer in the person's home state shall receive a
nonresident limited lines producer license, pursuant to subsection (a),
granting the same scope of authority as granted under the license issued by the
[producer's] person's home state. Limited lines insurance
authority is any authority granted by the home state[,] that restricts
the authority of the license to less than the total authority prescribed in the
associated major lines pursuant to section 431:9A-107(a)(1) through (5)."
SECTION 4. Section 431:10C-111.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The total number (rounded to the
nearest whole number) of notices of intention not to renew a motor vehicle
insurance policy, and of notices of intention to condition renewal upon
reduction of limits of any coverage, which an insurer may issue, shall be
limited for each calendar year to two per cent of the total number of covered
policies of the insurer in force at last year-end in each of the insurer's
rating territories in use in this State that have completed their required
policy periods. However, the insurer may non-renew or conditionally renew one
policy in any of the insurer's rating territories in use in this State if the
applicable percentage limitation results in less than one policy.
Cancellations, notices of intention not to renew, and [notice] notices
of intention to conditionally renew made pursuant to section 431:10C-111(a)(1),
[and] (a)(2), and [section 431:10C-111(e)] (d) shall be
independent of and in addition to those permitted under this subsection."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |