Report Title:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1329 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding to article 7 a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§431:7- Application of attractions and educational facilities tax credit. The attractions and educational facilities tax credit provided under section 235-110.46 may be claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202."
SECTION 2. Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:7-209[]]
High technology business investment tax credit. The high technology business investment tax credit
provided under section 235-110.9 [shall be operative for this chapter on July
1, 1999.] may be claimed against the tax imposed under section
431:7-202."
SECTION 3. Section 431:9A-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in section 431:9A-112, a