Report Title:
[…] (e) Each county may consider progressive practices, including zoning or other land use mechanisms, that promote the clustering of dwelling units and the preservation of working lands and open space on lands situated in the rural land use district; provided that the overall dwelling unit density of the gross project area shall not exceed one dwelling unit per one half acre, except within designated rural villages or service centers where higher densities are allowed."
SECTION 5. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to this section, the county
planning commission may [permit certain unusual and reasonable] allow
by special permit uses within the agricultural and rural_ [districts] district other than those for which the
district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within
an agricultural or rural district other
than for an agricultural or rural use, as the
case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within
which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in
the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing
the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be
forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the
department of agriculture for their review and comment.
(b) The planning commission, upon consultation
with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the planning
commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating agency,
shall establish by rule [or regulation], the time within which the
hearing and action on the petition for a special permit shall
occur. The county planning commission shall notify the land use commission,
the department of agriculture, the office of planning, and such persons and
agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place
of the hearing."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
BY REQUEST |