Report Title:
[…] consolidation; and provided further that in no event shall a lot, which is
equal to or exceeds the minimum lot size of [one
acre] five acres be less than that minimum after the
consolidation and resubdivision action. The county may also allow lot sizes of
less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created or used for
plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12), for
public, private, and quasi-public utility purposes, and for lots resulting from
the subdivision of abandoned roadways and railroad easements."
SECTION 6. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to this section, the county
planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within
agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is
classified[.]; provided that such use is not otherwise prohibited by
sections 205-2 or 205-4.5(b). Any person who desires to use the person's
land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or
rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the
county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the
person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate
fee for processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit
petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning,
and the department of agriculture for their review and comment."
SECTION 7. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The county planning commission may, under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for agricultural lands or for designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter. A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total membership of the county planning commission."
SECTION 8. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Special permits for land designated rural, the area of which is greater than fifteen acres or for lands designated agricultural or as important agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the land use commission. The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate in granting the approval, including the adherence to representations made by the applicant."
SECTION 9. The lawful use of land or buildings on the effective date of this Act may be continued although the use does not conform to this Act; provided that no nonconforming use of land shall be expanded or changed to another nonconforming use.