Report Title:
[…] The term includes resubdivision and, when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the land subdivided.
(4) "Subsistence farming" means the method of horticulture and/or the agricultural practices described in section 205-2(d) in which a parcel of land produces only enough food to feed the family working it. De minimis agriculture is not evidence of subsistence farming."
SECTION 5. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Within agricultural districts, uses
compatible to the activities described in section 205-2 as determined by the
commission shall be permitted [;provided
that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205-2 and
205-4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance]. Each
county within eighteen months of the
effective date of this section, shall adopt ordinances setting forth
procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties,
and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural
tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming
operation as defined in section 165-2; provided that agricultural tourism
activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a bona fide farming
operation. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each county may require an
environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural
tourism use and activity. Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued
pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall
be determined by each county by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or
other lawful means; provided that the minimum lot size for any agricultural use
shall not be less than [one acre,] five
acres, except as provided herein. If the county finds that
unreasonable economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot otherwise
be prevented or where land utilization is improved, the county may allow lot sizes