Report Title:
[…] (5) "Subsistence farming" means the method of horticulture and/or the agricultural practices described in section 205-2(d) in which a parcel of land produces only enough food to feed the family working it. De minimis agriculture is not evidence of subsistence farming.
(c) This section shall apply to the plan of any subdivision or development on land within the agricultural district pursuant to chapter 205 which has not been approved by the respective counties as of July 1, 2007."
SECTION 3. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The county land use decision-making authority shall serve a copy of the application for a district boundary amendment to the land use commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism and shall notify the commission and the department in writing thirty days in advance of the time and place of the hearing and the proposed amendments scheduled to be heard at the hearing. No county land use decision-making authority shall approve a change in the land use district boundaries pursuant to this section unless the county land use decision-making authority finds that the proposed boundary is reasonable, does not violate section 205-2, and is consistent with the policies and criteria established pursuant to sections 205-16 and 205-17 and any additional county requirements not in conflict therewith. A change in the state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection shall become effective on the day designated by the county land use decision-making authority in its decision. Within sixty days of the effective date of any decision to amend state land use district boundaries by the county land use decision-making authority, the decision and the description and map of the affected property shall be transmitted to the land use commission and the department of business, economic development, and tourism by the county planning director."
SECTION 4. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-4.5 Permissible uses within the
agricultural districts. (a) Within the agricultural district, all lands [with
soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as