Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Impact Fees; Transportation
Description:
Requires counties and boards to assess, impose, levy, and collect impact fees. Removes provisions that allow the refund of impact fees.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1216 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to IMPACT FEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Impact fees [may] shall
be assessed, imposed, levied, and collected by:
(1) Any county for any development, or portion thereof, not involving water supply or service; or
(2) Any board for any development, or portion
thereof, involving water supply or service[;].
[provided that the] Each county [enacts]
shall enact appropriate impact fee ordinances or [the] each
board [adopts] shall adopt rules to effectuate the imposition and
collection of the fees within [their respective jurisdictions.] its jurisdiction."
SECTION 2. Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the highway development special fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) Capital costs of qualifying proposed state highway improvements;