Report Title:
[…] (1) Capital costs of qualifying proposed state highway improvements;
(2) Reevaluation of the need, geographic limitations, amount, and use of impact fees;
(3) Transfers to reimburse other special funds for expenditures which otherwise might have been funded with moneys in the highway development special fund;
(4) Transfers under sections 36-27 and 36-30;
[(5) Refunds under section 264-125;] and
[(6)] (5) The department’s costs to
implement this part, including but not limited to costs to administer the
highway development special fund."
SECTION 3. Section 264-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A county [may] shall
assess, impose, levy, collect, and transfer to the department impact fees for
any development pursuant to ordinances adopted under section 46‑142 and
this part, and the department is authorized to receive those funds for state
highway improvements[.]; provided that the expenditure of funds shall
be localized and used only for the state highway improvements providing the
benefit to the development."