Report Title:
[…] "(a) Impact fees [may] shall
be assessed, imposed, levied, and collected by:
(1) Any county for any development, or portion thereof, not involving water supply or service; or
(2) Any board for any development, or portion
thereof, involving water supply or service[;].
[provided that the] Each county [enacts]
shall enact appropriate impact fee ordinances or [the] each
board [adopts] shall adopt rules to effectuate the imposition and
collection of the fees within [their respective jurisdictions.] its jurisdiction."
SECTION 2. Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the highway development special fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) Capital costs of qualifying proposed state highway improvements;
(2) Reevaluation of the need, geographic limitations, amount, and use of impact fees;
(3) Transfers to reimburse other special funds for expenditures which otherwise might have been funded with moneys in the highway development special fund;
(4) Transfers under sections 36-27 and 36-30;
[(5) Refunds under section 264-125;] and
[(6)] (5) The department’s costs to
implement this part, including but not limited to costs to administer the
highway development special fund."
SECTION 3. Section 264-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A county [may] shall
assess, impose, levy, collect, and transfer to the department impact fees for
any development pursuant to ordinances adopted under section 46‑142 and