Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this subsection is to authorize any person, firm, corporation, association, political subdivision, body, or officer, public or private, to use any funds owned or controlled by them, including (without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing), sinking, insurance, investment, retirement, compensation, pension, trust funds, and funds held on deposit, for the purchase of any revenue bonds issued under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 10-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§10‑28[]]
Validity of bonds. Revenue bonds issued under this part shall bear the manual
signatures of the chairperson of the board and the administrator, [either of
which signatures may be a lithographed or engraved facsimile of the signature
provided that at least one of the signatures is a manual signature,] and
shall be sealed with the seal of the board or in lieu thereof shall bear a
lithographed or engraved facsimile of such seal. [The coupons pertaining to
the revenue bonds shall be executed with the lithographed or engraved facsimile
signatures of the chairperson of the board and the administrator.] If
the board shall have designated a registrar other than itself for the revenue
bonds, the resolution authorizing the revenue bonds may provide that none of
the revenue bonds shall be valid or obligatory for any purpose unless
authenticated by the registrar. If the resolution so provides, then all
signatures of the board upon the revenue bonds may be facsimiles of the
signatures, and the revenue bonds shall be valid and obligatory only if
authenticated by the manual signature of an authorized officer or signatory of
the registrar. Revenue bonds bearing the signature of officers in office
at the date of the signing thereof shall be valid and binding obligations,
notwithstanding that before the delivery thereof and payment therefor any or
all of the persons whose signatures appear thereon shall have ceased to be
officers. The validity of the bonds shall not be dependent on nor affected by
the validity or regularity of any proceedings relating to the construction or
maintenance of the office project or projects for which the bonds were issued.
The resolution authorizing the issuance of revenue bonds may provide that the
bonds shall contain a recital that they are issued pursuant to this part, which
recital shall be conclusive evidence of their validity and of the regularity of
their issuance."
SECTION 6. Section 10-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§10‑30[]]