Report Title:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to address a decision by the Hawaii intermediate court of appeals that would make it difficult, if not impossible, for the State to prove that the defendant drove without a license. The Hawaii intermediate court of appeals in State v. Matautia, 81 Haw. 76 (1996), interpreted the law in a way that was not intended by the legislature. The court ruled that in a case involving driving without a license, the State must prove that the defendant:
(1) Operated any category of motor vehicle in section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(2) Was not first "appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of the category of motor vehicles"; and
(3) Was not excepted by statute from driver's licensing requirements.
As a practical matter, the decision required the State to prove, among other issues, that the defendant did not possess a valid driver's license from another accepted jurisdiction.