Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to relieve the prosecutors of a burden of proof on possession of an out-of-state license, and to provide that possession of an out-of-state license is an affirmative defense that is available to the defendant after the State proves that the defendant did not possess a valid Hawaii's driver's license as required by state law.
SECTION 2. Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person, except [one
exempted under section 286‑105,] one who holds an instruction permit
under section 286‑110, one who holds a provisional license under section
286‑102.6, one who holds a commercial driver's license issued under
section 286‑239, or one who holds a commercial driver's license
instruction permit issued under section 286‑236, shall operate any
category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being
appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category
of motor vehicles."
SECTION 3. Section 286-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-105 What persons are
exempt from license[.]; affirmative defense. The following
persons are exempt from license[:]; provided that it shall be an