Report Title:
[…] (3)  The taxes shall be paid only once with respect to the same cigarettes or tobacco product.  This limitation shall not prohibit the imposition of the excise tax on receipts from sales of tobacco products under subsection [(a)(5);](b); provided that the amount subject to the tax on each sale shall not include amounts previously taxed under this chapter."

     SECTION 2.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§245‑15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant to [section 245‑3(a) that represents the difference between the 7.0 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer under section 245-3(a)(1) and the amount of tax imposed and collected on each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer under] section 245‑3(a)(5), (6), (7), (8), (9), and (10)[:], the following amount for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer during the period indicated shall be deposited as follows:

     (1)  [From September 30, 2006 to] After September 29, 2006, but prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund[,] established pursuant to section [[]304A-2168[], for research and operating expenses];

     (2)  [From] After September 30, 2007 [to September 29], but prior to October 1, 2008:

         (A)  1.5 cents shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund[,] established pursuant to section [[]304A-2168[], for research and operating expenses; and];

         (B)  0.25 cents [of the moneys] shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321‑22.5; and

         (C)  0.25 cents [of the moneys] shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;

     (3)  [From] September 30, 2008 [to September 29], but prior to October 1, 2009:

         (A)  2.0 cents shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund[,] established pursuant to section [[]304A-2168[], for research and operating expenses; and];

         (B)  0.5 cents [of the moneys] shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321‑22.5;