Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Cigarette Tax; Corrections

 

Description:

Amends the cigarette tax law to ensure the intended distribution and use of the funds collected.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1079

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO THE CIGARETTE TAX.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§245-3  Taxes.  (a)  Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other activities in the State[:], an excise tax in the following amounts for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer at any time during the periods indicated; provided that no wholesaler or dealer shall be taxed more than once per cigarette:

     (1)  [An excise tax equal to] 5.00 cents [for each cigarette sold, used, or, possessed by a wholesaler or dealer] after June 30, 1998, [whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;] but prior to October 1, 2002;

     (2)  [An excise tax equal to] 6.00 cents [for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer] after September 30, 2002, [whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;] but prior to July 1, 2003;

     (3)  [An excise tax equal to] 6.50 cents [for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer] after June 30, 2003, [whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;] but prior to July 1, 2004;

     (4)  [An excise tax equal to] 7.00 cents [for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer] after June 30, 2004, [whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;] but prior to September 30, 2006;

     (5)  [An excise tax equal to] 8.00 cents [for each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer on and] after September [30,] 29, 2006, [whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer;] but prior to October 1, 2007;