Report Title:
[…] "CIGARETTES:  HAWAII LAW PROHIBITS THE SALE OF CIGARETTES TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE AND REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES.  YOU ARE LEGALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL APPLICABLE UNPAID TAXES ON THESE CIGARETTES.""

     SECTION 4.  Section 245-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  This section shall not apply to cigarettes that are exempt from taxes as provided by section [245-3(b).] 245-3(e).

     SECTION 5.  Section 245-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Sections 245-37 and 245-38 shall not apply to cigarettes that are exempt from taxes as provided by section [245-3(b).] 245-3(e)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 304A-2168, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: