Report Title:
[…] "Public recreational area" means a public trail and public lands or bodies of water opened to the public for recreational use.

     "Public right-of-way" means an easement or way over which the public has the right to travel and which is used by or intended for use by the public, primarily to access a public beach, shore, park, trail, or other public recreational area, including a lateral easement along the shoreline, coastline, or beach."

     SECTION 3.  Section 115‑9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of obstructing access to public property if the person, by action or by having installed a physical impediment, intentionally prevents a member of the public from traversing:

     (1)  A public right-of-way;

     (2)  A transit area; or

     (3)  A public transit corridor;