Report Title:
[…] year's per-pupil charter school allocation that demonstrates the ability to
meet the financial obligations of one-time, start-up costs and ongoing costs
such as monthly payrolls, faculty recruitment, professional development, and
facilities costs; [and]
(8) A facilities plan[.]; and
(9) An agency sponsored charter school shall also submit a plan that describes how this charter school is related to the mission or programs of the co-sponsoring state agency or University of Hawaii campus, and how that agency or campus will significantly contribute resources to the school."
SECTION 10. Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (e) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established a charter
school administrative office, which shall be attached to the department for
administrative purposes only. The office shall be administered by an executive
director, who shall be appointed without regard to chapters 76 and 89 by the [board]
panel based upon the recommendations of an organization of charter
schools operating within the State or from a list of nominees submitted by the
charter schools. The [board may] panel shall hire the executive
director [on a multi-year contract.] for a term of not less than two
years, and shall offer the executive director a written contract, and may
terminate the executive director's contract only for cause. The executive
director may hire necessary staff without regard to chapters 76 and 89 to
assist in the administration of the office.
(b) The executive director, under the
direction of the [board] panel and [in consultation with]
the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization,
operation, and management of the charter school system, including:
(1) Preparing and executing the budget for the charter schools, including submission of the budget request to the board, the governor, and the legislature;
(2) Allocating annual appropriations to the charter schools and distribution of federal funds to charter schools;
(3) Complying with applicable state laws related to the administration of the charter schools;
(4) Preparing contracts between the charter schools and the department for centralized services to be provided by the department;
(5) Preparing contracts between the charter schools and other state agencies for financial or personnel services to be provided by the agencies to the charter schools;
(6) Providing independent analysis and recommendations on charter school issues;
(7) Representing charter schools and the charter school system in communications with the board, the governor, and the legislature;
(8) Providing advocacy, assistance, and support for the development, growth, progress, and success of charter schools and the charter school system;