Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Dam Safety; Additional Provisions
Description:
Adds extensive provisions to the dam safety chapter to improve safety to dams and reservoirs in the State.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1946 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to dam safety.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 179D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§179D-1[]]
Short title. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the
"Hawaii Dam Safety Act of [1987] 2007"."
SECTION 2. Section 179D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§179D-2[]]
Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the
inspection and regulation of construction, operation, and removal of [certain]
all dams and reservoirs in order to protect the health, safety,
and welfare of the citizens of the State by reducing the risk of failure of
such dams. The legislature finds and declares that the inspection and
regulation of construction, operation, and removal of [certain] all
dams and reservoirs are properly a matter of regulation under the police
powers of the State."
SECTION 3. Section 179D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§179D-3[]]
Definitions. The following terms, whenever used and referred to in this
chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different
meaning clearly appears in the context: