Report Title:
[…] The contested case proceedings set out in chapter 91 shall not apply to protested solicitations and awards, debarments or suspensions, the assessment of an administrative fine, or the resolution of contract controversies."

     SECTION 4.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

      1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The several hearings officers appointed by the director of [the department of] commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f) [shall have jurisdiction to] may review and determine de novo any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under sections 103D-310, 103D-701, [or] 103D-702[.], or 103D‑  ."

     2.   By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Only parties to the protest made and decided pursuant to sections 103D-310(b), 103D-701, 103D-702(g), 103D-709(a), [103D-310(b), and [103D-702(g)]] and 103D‑   may initiate a proceeding under this section.