Report Title:
[…] (b) The Maui regional board or its designee may discharge its exempt personnel with or without cause; provided that removal without cause shall not prejudice any contract rights of personnel.
(c) The regional chief executive officer or the regional chief executive officer's designee may appoint, exempt from chapters 76 and 89, hospital administrators, assistant administrators, directors of nursing, medical directors, and staff physicians, to facilitate the management of facilities within the Maui regional affiliate corporation."
SECTION 3. Section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Nothing in this section shall be
construed as in any manner affecting the civil service laws applicable to the
several counties, the judiciary, or the Hawaii health systems corporation[,]
or Maui regional affiliate corporation, which shall remain the same as
if this chapter had not been enacted."
SECTION 4. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) For purposes of this section,
"member" means any person who is appointed, in accordance with the
law, to serve on a temporary or permanent state board, including members of the