Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Relating to pedestrian safety

 

Description:

Establishes enhanced sentencing for drivers who violate the right of way of pedestrians within crosswalks.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1508

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO PEDESTRIAN SAFETY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-161  Penalties.  (a)  It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specified in subsections (c) [and], (d), and (e) or unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsections (c) [and], (d), and (e), every person who violates any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

     (1)  Not more than $200 for a first conviction thereof;

     (2)  Not more than $300 for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

     (3)  Not more than $500 for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.

     (c)  Every person convicted of violating section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-95 or 291C-105 shall be sentenced in accordance with those sections.

     (d)  Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:

     (1)  Be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;

     (2)  Be fined not more than $300 [or], imprisoned not more than twenty days, or both, for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

     (3)  Be fined not more than $500 [or], imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.

     (e)  Every person who violates section 291C-72(a) or (d), shall be sentenced as follows without the possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:

     (1)  For a first conviction thereof, to a fine of not less than $150 and revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than ninety days;