Report Title:
[…] The person or persons shall be provided with proper training on the handling of the information, which shall be deemed a confidential communication for the purposes of this section.
(c) For any change made to a work product referenced in this article, which materially changes the way in which market analysis, market conduct actions, or market conduct examinations are conducted, the commissioner shall give notice and provide parties with an opportunity for a public hearing pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 2. Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Article 2 [and],
article 13, and article of chapter 431, and the powers there granted
to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance
organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations, which are
owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies, so long as such application in
any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable
federal statutes and regulations."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2007.