Report Title:
[…] The legislature intends that plaintiffs be compensated fully for any medical or incident-related expenses, but not receive compensation more than once for the same expenses and that collateral sources be able to recover moneys paid to the plaintiff, either from the plaintiff or a defendant.
SECTION 2. The purpose of this Act is to provide collateral sources with a direct right of subrogation against the defendants in a tort action.
SECTION 3. Section 663-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In any civil action in tort, the
court, before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is approved,
shall determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the
judgment or settlement by any person who files timely notice of the claim to
the court or to the parties in the action. The judgment entered, or the order
subsequent to settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts[, if any,]
due [and owing] to any person determined by the court to be a holder of
a valid lien and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of the
corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement. In
determining the payment due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the
payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees incurred by the party who
brought the civil action in tort. As used in this section, lien means a lien
arising out of a claim for payments made or indemnified from collateral
sources, including health insurance or benefits, for costs and expenses arising
out of the injury which is the subject of the civil action in tort. If there
is a settlement before suit is filed or there is no civil action pending, then
any party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of
the validity and amount of any claim of a lien. In addition, collateral
sources shall have a right of subrogation or reimbursement directly against the
defendant. A collateral source shall be limited to the actual amount paid to
the plaintiff and the collateral source may only recover once, either from the
plaintiff or the defendant. If the collateral source recovers moneys from the
defendant directly, the judgment entered or the order subsequent to settlement,
shall include a statement of the amount recovered and no deduction shall be
made from the special damages awarded in the jury verdict."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |