Report Title:
[…] (3) Subject to limitations as may be imposed by the director of transportation, serve and execute warrants, arrest offenders, and serve notices and orders.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "agents and representatives" includes persons performing services at harbors or harbor areas under contract with the department of transportation.
(b) The department of transportation, in the name of the State, may enforce this chapter and chapter 200 and the rules and orders issued pursuant thereto by injunction or other legal process in the courts of the State."
SECTION 17. Section 266-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) No person shall moor a vessel in a
state [commercial] harbor without obtaining a use permit; nor shall a
person continue to moor a vessel in any state [commercial] harbor if the
use permit authorizing the vessel to moor has expired or otherwise been
terminated. A vessel moored without a use permit or with a use permit that has
expired or been terminated is an unauthorized vessel and is subject to
subsections (b) to (e)."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) An unauthorized vessel may be
impounded by the department at the sole cost and risk of the owner of the
vessel, if such a vessel is not removed after the seventy-two-hour period or if