Report Title:
[…] (7) Administering a marine casualty and investigation program;
(8) Assisting in abating air, water, and noise pollution;
(9) Conducting public education in boating safety;
(10) Administering the boating special fund;
(11) Assisting in controlling shoreline erosion;
(12) Repairing seawalls and other existing coastal protective structures under the jurisdiction of the State; and
(13) Removing nonnatural obstructions and public safety hazards from the shoreline, navigable streams, harbors, channels, and coastal areas of the State."
SECTION 9. Section 200-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall maintain
a record of all persons adjudicated of violations under part III of chapter
291E and the period of suspension or revocation of operator privileges ordered
by the [director] administrative director of the courts under
that part."
SECTION 10. Section 205A-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205A-48 Conflict of
other laws. In case of a conflict between the requirements of any other