Report Title:
[…] "Commercial harbor" means a harbor or off-shore mooring facility which is primarily for the movement of commercial cargo, passenger and fishing vessels entering, leaving, or traveling within the state, and facilities and supporting services for loading, off-loading, and handling of cargo, passengers, and vessels.
"Ocean waters" means all waters seaward of the shoreline within the jurisdiction of the State.
"Shoreline" means the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth or by the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves."
SECTION 3. Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall manage and
administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon [and all water
and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State],
including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves,
aquatic life, wildlife resources, and state parks, including historic
sites[, and all activities thereon and therein including, but not limited
to, boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs]."
SECTION 4. Section 171-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-3 Department of land and natural
resources. The department of land and natural resources shall be headed by
an executive board to be known as the board of land and natural resources. The