Report Title:
[…] The department shall report the results of its study to the legislature by December 1, , and December 1, .
(f) The reporting requirements under this section shall only be applicable to qualified high technology businesses and shall not apply to individual investors.
(g) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against the net income tax liability for the taxable year. For the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this chapter.