Report Title:
[…] information submitted to the department, including qualifying investment
amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, [and] the
cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period[.], and
any survey required under section 235- . The taxpayer shall file the
certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.
The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credits claims under this section. All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5."
SECTION 4. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) to (e) to read as follows:
"(c) There shall be allowed to each qualified high technology business subject to the tax imposed by this chapter an income tax credit for qualified research activities equal to the credit for research activities provided by section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and as modified by this section. The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. By claiming the credit, the taxpayer consents to the public disclosure of the taxpayer's name and the taxpayer's status as a claimant of the credit under this section."