Report Title:
[…] Knowing that many criminals and criminal entities use insurance fraud as a way to fund more dangerous or violent crimes and that many white collar criminals see this as a crime where the punishment is minimal, action should be taken to toughen the penalties for those who engage in repeated attempts to commit insurance fraud.
The purpose of this Act is to amend the sentencing of repeat offenders to include the insurance fraud penalty provisions located in chapters 386, 431, 432, and 432D, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding
section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of
murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of
the following class C felonies: section 188-23 relating to possession or use of
explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters; section
386-98(d)(1) relating to fraud violations and penalties; section 431:10A-131(b)(2)
relating to insurance fraud; section 431:10C-307.7(b)(2) relating to insurance
fraud; section 432:1-106(b)(2) relating to insurance fraud; section 432D-18.5(b)(2)
relating to insurance fraud; section 707-703 relating to negligent homicide
in the second degree; section 707-711 relating to assault in the second degree;
section 707-713 relating to reckless endangering in the first degree; section
707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree; section
707-721 relating to unlawful imprisonment in the first degree; section 707-732
relating to sexual assault or rape in the third degree; section 707-752
relating to promoting child abuse in the third degree; section 707-757 relating
to electronic enticement of a child in the second degree; section 707-766
relating to extortion in the second degree; section 708-811 relating to
burglary in the second degree; section 708-821 relating to criminal property
damage in the second degree; section 708-831 relating to theft in the first
degree as amended by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; section 708-831
relating to theft in the second degree; section 708-835.5 relating to theft of
livestock; section 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled
vehicle; [[]section[]] 708-839.8 relating to identity theft in
the third degree; [[]section[]] 708-839.55 relating to unauthorized
possession of confidential personal information; section 708-852 relating to
forgery in the second degree; section 708-854 relating to criminal possession
of a forgery device; section 708-875 relating to trademark counterfeiting; section