Report Title:
[…] H.B. NO. |
1246 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO METAL.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 445-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Copper" means copper in all different forms, including tubing, sheets (includes plates), gutters, down spouts, bars, bare wire or cable, insulated wire or cable, and aluminum/copper coil used in air conditioning and refrigeration."
SECTION 2. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-233 Statement required. (a) Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by the seller or the seller's agent certifying that the seller or the seller's agent has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap. This statement shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.
(b) If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who issued the receipt;
(3) The date of sale of the item prior to the item being offered to the scrap dealer; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(c) If a receipt is not available, the seller shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration that describes, with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;
(3) The date of sale of the item; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(d) If the seller does not provide a copy of the receipt or the notarized declaration as required by subsections (b) and (c), the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, in whole or in part, and shall report suspicious attempted sales to the police.
(e) If the scrap dealer purchases any copper, in whole or in part, the scrap dealer shall take a photograph or photographs of all of the copper offered for sale.
(f) The scrap
dealer shall also
require the seller to verify the seller's identity by presenting [proper]
a valid photo identification[.] card or license issued by a
federal or state government agency authorized to issue such
identification.