Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO BEACHES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established the Hawaii statewide trail and access program, to be known as Na Ala Hele. The department of
land and natural resources shall plan, develop, acquire land or rights for
public use of land, construct, restore, and engage in coordination activities
to implement the program in accordance with this chapter[.],
including a comprehensive statewide trail system between beaches."
SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental
factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under section
205-2(d)(9) or [[]205-4.5(a)(13)[]] shall only be required
pursuant to section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as defined in section 205A‑41; provided that any area within a comprehensive statewide trail system between beaches established under section 198D-2 shall be exempted from any requirements of this section;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89‑665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";