Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Beach Access; Trails
Description:
Requires DLNR to develop a comprehensive plan to improve lateral access between beaches, especially on the neighbor islands. Amends the definition of "trail", as used in chapter 198D relating to the Hawaii Statewide Trail and Access System, to include those that connect one beach to another.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1029 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO BEACHES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established the Hawaii statewide trail and access program, to be known as Na Ala Hele. The department of
land and natural resources shall plan, develop, acquire land or rights for
public use of land, construct, restore, and engage in coordination activities
to implement the program in accordance with this chapter[.],
including a comprehensive statewide trail system between beaches."
SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that: