STAND. COM. REP. NO. 1521-06
[…] The Department of Education (DOE) supported the intent of this measure.
Your Committee has amended this bill by:
(1) Changing the effective date to January 1, 2096, to encourage further discussion; and
(2) Making technical, nonsubstantive amendments for clarity, consistency, and style.
Your Committee fully supports efforts to assure prompt reporting of known or suspected child abuse or neglect. However, your Committee's concern is that the existing child abuse reporting statute may adequately provide for reporting and does not need to be strengthened to assure compliance.
In section 350-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), the term "report" includes both oral and written components. "Report" is defined in statute as follows:
"The initial oral statement and, if required by section 350-1.1(c), the subsequent written account concerning the facts and circumstances which cause a person to have reason to believe that child abuse or neglect has occurred or that there exists a substantial risk that child abuse or neglect may occur in the reasonably foreseeable future."