STAND. COM. REP. NO. 605
[…] Section 578-8(c), HRS, should thus be amended by replacing "United States Immigration and Naturalization Service" with the new "United States Citizenship and Immigration Services."
Section 42. L 2004, c 231, §§1 and 2 amended sections 601-3.7(a) and 607-4(a), HRS, respectively, to provide that in addition to the fees collected for administrative costs associated with the processing of civil filings under section 607-4(b)(10), HRS, one half of fees collected for administrative costs associated with the processing of traffic citations under paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of section 607-4(b), HRS, also be deposited in the judiciary computer system special fund. However, when amending section 607-4(a), HRS, L 2004, c 231, §2 deleted "subsection (b)(10)" when it added the phrase "one half of the fees collected pursuant to paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (b)".
Section 607-4(a), HRS, should thus be amended by restoring the reference to section 607-4(b)(10), HRS, to make it consistent with section 601-3.7(a), HRS, as amended.