STAND. COM. REP. NO. 447-06
[…] On July 1, 2006, section 302A-1312, HRS, as amended by L 2004, c 164, §9 will effectively "repeal" the amendments made to section 302A-1312, HRS, by L 2005, c 189, §7, unless the Act 189 amendments are reenacted to that July 1, 2006 date.

This problem can be solved by reenacting section 302A-1312, HRS, in its present form, effective July 1, 2006. This will preserve the amendments made by Act 189.

Section 8. The last sentence of section 325-9, HRS, provides in part that "The department or it's agent, in effecting any removal or quarantine under this [section] or section 325-8, may require any sheriff…".

Section 325-9, HRS, should be amended by deleting the brackets around "section" to ratify the revisor's insertion of the word "section" to allow proper reference to section 325-9 itself and section 325-8.