STAND. COM. REP. NO. 447-06
[…] Section 19. Section 502-43, HRS, should be amended to update an obsolete date and remove gender specific terms.

Section 20. The last paragraph of section 502-85, HRS, should be a new subsection as it is not part of the definitions of subsection (c). Rather, it provides for what happens if a claimant's claim or lien upon the real estate covered by the agreement of sale is extinguished according to section 502-85 before the claimant actually receives satisfaction of the claim or lien.

Section 502-85, HRS, should be amended by designating the last paragraph of subsection (c) as subsection (d).

Section 21. In section 507-49(a), HRS, the first sentence of the second paragraph states that "the issue of reasonable advancement of credit shall be decided by the circuit judge at the return day hearing provided for in section 507-43(c)…". The return day hearing is covered under section 507-43(a). In addition, subsection (b) contains gender specific terms.

Section 507-49, HRS, should be amended to reference the correct subsection for return day hearings and to remove gender specific terms.