Report Title:
[…] §431:2-M Deposit into the compliance resolution fund. All moneys that have been recovered by the commissioner as a result of prosecuting insurance fraud violations pursuant to this part, including civil fines, criminal fines, administrative fines, and settlements, except for restitution made pursuant to section 431:2-G, 431:2-H(b)(1), or 431:2-J, shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)."

SECTION 3. Section 431:2-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) (1) A person who intentionally or knowingly violates, intentionally or knowingly permits any person over whom the person has authority to violate, or intentionally or knowingly aids any person in violating any insurance rule or statute of this State or any effective order issued by the commissioner, shall be subject to any penalty or fine as [stated in] provided by this code or the penal code of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

(2) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated any penal provision of this code or of other laws relating to insurance, the commissioner [shall] may proceed against that person or may certify the facts of the violation to the public prosecutor of the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed.

(3) Violation of any provision of this code is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture provided herein or otherwise by law.

(4) The terms "intentionally" and "knowingly" have the meanings given in section 702-206(1) and (2)."

SECTION 4. Section 431:2-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: