Report Title:
[…] [This article does not apply to excess and surplus lines brokers licensed through article 8, except as provided in sections 431:9A-108 and 431:9A-116.]"

SECTION 24. Section 431:9A-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "limited lines insurance" to read as follows:

""Limited lines insurance" means those lines of insurance a producer may be licensed to sell pursuant to section 431:9A-107.5 or any other line of insurance sold to individuals under state law or rule for which an insurance producer license in one or more of the lines of authority set forth in section 431:9A-107(a)(1) to [(5)] (4) is not required."

SECTION 25. Section 431:9A-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [A resident applicant applying] An applicant for an insurance producer license shall pass a written examination unless exempt pursuant to section 431:9A-109. The examination shall test the knowledge of the applicant concerning the lines of authority for which application is made, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer, and the insurance laws and rules of this State."

SECTION 26. Section 431:9A-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: