Report Title:
[…] (1) The [corporate] business entity licensee shall list individuals within the [corporation] business entity who have satisfied all requirements of this part to become surplus lines brokers; [and]

(2) Only those individuals listed on the [corporate] business entity license shall transact surplus lines business[.]; and

(3) An individual licensed as a surplus lines broker shall be identified as the business entity's designated representative.

[(d)](e) Licensing procedure, duration, and related matters are governed by [article] articles 7 and 9A."

SECTION 11. Section 431:8-315, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) On or before March 15 of each year each surplus lines broker shall pay to the director of finance, through the commissioner, a premium tax on surplus lines insurance transacted by [such] the broker during the preceding calendar year. The tax shall be in the amount of 4.68 per cent of gross premiums, less return premiums, on taxable surplus lines insurance.

As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."