Report Title:
[…] These losses must be so severe that resident licensed and independent adjusters will be unable to adjust the losses within a reasonable time as determined by the insurance division.

(f) Upon satisfaction of all the requirements in subsection (e), the nonresident independent adjuster may be registered with the licensing branch of the insurance division and adjust catastrophic losses in this State for up to one hundred twenty days from the date of registration or for a period of time determined by the commissioner, whichever is less.]"

SECTION 16. Section 431:9-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:9-201 License required[.]; exception. (a) No person engaging in the business of insurance in this State shall act as, be appointed as, or hold oneself out to be an adjuster or independent bill reviewer unless so licensed by this State.

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), following a catastrophe in this State, a Hawaii license shall not be required of a nonresident independent adjuster for the adjustment of losses; provided that:

(1) The common losses suffered that are to be adjusted are a direct result of the catastrophe and shall be so severe that licensed adjusters and licensed independent adjusters who are residents of this State will be unable to adjust the losses within a reasonable time as determined by the commissioner;

(2) The nonresident independent adjuster provides to the commissioner a certified copy of the adjuster's current license in another state. The other state shall have substantially similar licensing requirements to section 431:9-222; and

(3) Within three working days of the commencement of work by the nonresident independent adjuster, the insurance company, independent adjusting company, or producer that is using the adjuster shall provide on its letterhead to the commissioner:

(A) The name of the nonresident independent adjuster;

(B) The nonresident independent adjuster's Hawaii mailing and business addresses and phone numbers; and

(C) The nonresident independent adjuster's permanent home and business addresses and phone numbers.

Upon satisfaction of all of these requirements, the nonresident independent adjuster may be registered with the commissioner and adjust catastrophic losses in this State for up to one hundred twenty days from the date of registration or for a period of time determined by the commissioner, whichever is less.

As used in this subsection, "catastrophe" means insured property losses in Hawaii that result from a sudden, specific, and natural or manmade disaster or phenomenon, as determined by the commissioner.