Report Title:
[…] "(a) No person [in this State] shall directly or indirectly act as producer for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, any unauthorized insurer in the solicitation, negotiation, procurement, or effectuation of insurance, or renewals thereof, or forwarding of applications, or delivery of policies or contracts or inspection of risks, or fixing of rates, or investigation or adjustment of claims or losses, or collection or forwarding of premiums, or in any other manner represent or assist [such] an unauthorized insurer in the transaction of an insurance business."

SECTION 6. Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Gross premiums charged for the insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of 4.68 per cent. At the time of filing the report required in subsection (b), the insured shall pay the tax to the commissioner.

As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."