Report Title:
[…] Failure to timely inform the commissioner or business registration division of a change of status shall result in a penalty pursuant to section 431:2-203.

(d) As used in this section, "change of status" includes but shall not be limited to change of legal name, assumed name, trade name, business address, home address, business phone number, business fax number, business electronic mail address, business website address, or home phone number."

SECTION 18. Section 431:9-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) To qualify for an adjuster's license, an applicant shall comply with this article and shall:

(1) Be domiciled in this State, or in a state [which] that will permit residents of this State to act as adjusters in [such] the other state;

(2) Have had experience, special education, or training with reference to the handling of loss claims under insurance contracts, of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to make the individual competent to fulfill the responsibilities of an adjuster;

(3) Have successfully passed any examination required under section 431:9-206; and

(4) Have paid the license [fee.] fees required by section 431:7-101."

SECTION 19. Section 431:9-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) A license for an adjuster or independent bill reviewer shall be inactivated if a licensee fails to pay any required fees or penalties.