Report Title:
[…] "[[]§431:10A-603[]] Self-employed persons, exemption. The requirements of this article related to mandated coverages for persons insured under accident and health or sickness policies shall not apply to accident and health or sickness policies for self-employed persons in this State; provided that this exemption shall apply only to those portions of the accident and health or sickness policies that cover self-employed persons in this State[.] and individuals included in the self-employed person's family coverage."

SECTION 40. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every insurer shall file [in triplicate] with the commissioner[, except as to specific inland marine risks which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans and bail bonds subject to section 804-62,] every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing [which] that it proposes to use[. Every filing shall state its proposed effective date, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated. The filing also shall include a report on investment income.]; provided that filings with regard to specific inland marine risks, which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans, and bail bonds, subject to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant to this subsection.

Every filing shall:

(1) Consist of two printed copies and one copy filed by electronic, telephonic, or optical means;

(2) State its proposed effective date;

(3) Indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated; and

(4) Include a report on investment income."

SECTION 41. Section 431:14F-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: