Report Title:
[…] The hearing shall be held within [twenty] thirty days of receipt of the written demand and shall be held pursuant to chapter 91; provided that this subsection shall not apply to an action taken pursuant to subsection (a)(15), and following [such] that action, unless otherwise provided by law, the commissioner shall without further review or hearing renew, reinstate, or grant the license only upon receipt of an authorization from the administering entity."

SECTION 32. Section 431:9A-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) To qualify for a license renewal a licensee shall:

(1) During the [twenty-three] twenty-four months preceding a license renewal, complete the required number of credit hours as set forth in subsection (b) in approved continuing education courses; and

(2) Pay the fees as required under section 431:7-101."

2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read: