Report Title:
[…] "(a) Fraternal benefit society producers shall be licensed in accordance with the provisions governing producers in [article] articles 7 and 9A of chapter 431, except that the appointment shall be made by the fraternal benefit society. Fraternal benefit society producers are not prohibited from obtaining additional licenses provided for in article 9[.] of chapter 431. No examination shall be required of an individual licensed to represent a fraternal benefit society prior to July 1, 1988."

SECTION 46. Section 432D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Each application for a certificate of authority shall be verified by an officer or authorized representative of the applicant, shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner, and shall set forth or be accompanied by the following:

(1) A copy of the organizational documents of the applicant, such as the articles of incorporation, articles of association, partnership agreement, trust agreement, or other applicable documents, and all amendments thereto;

(2) A copy of the bylaws, rules and regulations, or similar document, if any, regulating the conduct of the internal affairs of the applicant;

(3) A list of the names, addresses, official positions, and biographical information on forms acceptable to the commissioner of the persons who are to be responsible for the conduct of the affairs and day-to-day operations of the applicant, including all members of the board of directors, board of trustees, executive committee or other governing board or committee, and the principal officers in the case of a corporation, or the partners or members in the case of a partnership or association;

(4) A copy of any contract form made or to be made between any class of providers and the health maintenance organization and a copy of any contract made or to be made between third party administrators, marketing consultants, or persons listed in paragraph (3) and the health maintenance organization;

(5) A copy of the form of evidence of coverage to be issued to the enrollees;

(6) A copy of the form of group contract, if any, which is to be issued to employers, unions, trustees, or other organizations;

(7) Financial statements showing the applicant's assets, liabilities, and sources of financial support, and both a copy of the applicant's most recent certified financial statement and an unaudited current financial statement;