Report Title:
[…] (4) The applicant's home state awards [a] nonresident producer [license] licenses to [a resident] residents of this State on the same basis."

2. By amending subsection (d) to read:

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an applicant licensed as a surplus lines producer in the applicant's home state shall receive a [nonresident] surplus lines broker license if [the]:

(1) The applicant complies with subsection (a)[. Except as to subsection (a), nothing in this section otherwise amends or supersedes any provision of article 8.]; and

(2) The applicant's home state issues nonresident surplus lines broker licenses to residents of this State on the same basis."

SECTION 30. Section 431:9A-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§431:9A-110[] Assumed] Legal, trade, and assumed names. (a) Every insurance producer doing business in this State shall notify the commissioner in writing of the insurance producer's legal name and trade name, if applicable.

(b) An insurance producer doing business under any name other than the producer's legal name shall [be required to] notify the commissioner in writing prior to using the assumed name."