Report Title:
[…] [(5)](4) A limited line credit insurance producer license to any individual who sells [policies of individual or group credit life, credit disability, credit involuntary unemployment, or credit property insurance; provided the individual satisfactorily passes a pre-licensing examination that is limited to the kinds of insurance marketed through creditors.], solicits, or negotiates limited line credit insurance."

SECTION 29. Section 431:9A-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Except as provided in section 431:9A-112, a nonresident applicant shall receive a nonresident producer license if:

(1) The applicant is currently licensed as a resident and is in good standing in the applicant's home state;

(2) The applicant has submitted the proper request for licensure and has paid the fees required by section 431:7-101;