Report Title:
[…] (13) If the licensee has dealt with, or attempted to deal with, insurance or to exercise powers relative to insurance outside the scope of the licensee's licenses."

SECTION 14. Section 431:9-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:9-101 Scope. This article shall govern the qualifications and procedures for granting licenses to all insurance adjusters[,] and independent bill reviewers[, and limited service representatives]."

SECTION 15. Section 431:9-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:9-105 [Adjuster defined. (a) Adjuster means] Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

"Adjuster"

(1) Means any individual who:

[(1)](A) Acts solely on behalf of either the insurer or the insured, as an independent contractor or as an employee of an independent contractor; and