Report Title:
[…] (1) Issuance of limited line motor vehicle rental company producer's license: $1,000; and

(2) The fees for services of the department of commerce and consumer affairs subsequent to the issuance of license: $600 a year for all services (including extension of the license) for a limited line motor vehicle company producer.

The services referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not include services in connection with examinations, investigations, hearings, appeals, and deposits with a depository other than the department of commerce and consumer affairs.]"

SECTION 34. Section 431:9A-151, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) An approved continuing education course shall be offered only by a person who has a valid continuing education course provider certificate. Any person seeking a continuing education course provider certificate shall submit to the commissioner at least sixty days prior to the date the course will be offered:

(1) An application in duplicate on a form prescribed by the commissioner; and

(2) The appropriate application fee."