Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Insurance; statutory conformity

Description:

Updates and streamlines insurance statutes to conform with federal law and national standards.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2319

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO INSURANCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Sums from the compliance resolution fund expended by the commissioner shall be used to defray any administrative costs, including personnel costs, associated with the programs of the division, and costs incurred by supporting offices and divisions. Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the commissioner may use the moneys in the fund to employ or retain, by contract or otherwise, without regard to chapter 76, hearings officers, attorneys, investigators, accountants, examiners, and other necessary professional, technical, administrative, and support personnel to implement and carry out the purposes of title 24; provided that any position, except any attorney position, that is subject to chapter 76 prior to July 1, 1999, shall remain subject to chapter 76."

SECTION 2. Section 431:2-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: