Report Title:
[…] "(c) Gross premiums charged for the insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of 4.68 per cent. At the time of filing the report required in subsection (b), the insured shall pay the tax to the commissioner.

As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" mean the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract. Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross premiums."

SECTION 7. Section 431:8-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Service of process in [such] an action or proceeding shall be made in accordance with section 431:2-206. [Such service] Service is sufficient if:

(1) Notice of [such] service and a copy of the court process or the notice, order, pleading, or process in [such] the administrative proceeding are sent within ten days by registered mail by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney in the court proceeding, or by the commissioner in the administrative proceeding, to the defendant or defendant's agent or representative at the defendant's last known principal place of business;

(2) The defendant's receipt, or receipt issued by the post office with which the letter is registered, showing the name of the sender of the letter and the name and address of the person or insurer to whom the letter is addressed, and an affidavit of the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney in a court proceeding, or of the commissioner in an administrative proceeding, are filed with the clerk of the court in which [such] the proceeding is pending or with the commissioner in administrative proceedings, on or before the date the defendant is required to appear or respond, or within [such] any further time as the court or commissioner may allow."

SECTION 8. Section 431:8-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:8-209 Attorney's fees.