Report Title:
[…] If the applicant is not a citizen of the United States and may be eligible to acquire a firearm under this chapter, the issuing authority must perform an inquiry on the applicant, by using the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, to including a check of the Immigration and Customs Enforcement databases of that system, before any determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made."
SECTION 2. Section 134-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor."
SECTION 3. Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: