Report Title:
[…] The legislature finds that although a court may rule that such behavior violates the ethics code, having the established conflicts of interest standard specified in state law would promote ethical behavior among employees.

The purpose of this Act is to codify a standard in the ethics code for conflicts of interests, so that no employee shall engage in a business activity or have a financial interest that is incompatible with, or may impair the independence of judgment in, the proper discharge of the person's official duties.

SECTION 2. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§84-14 Conflicts of interests. (a) No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:

(1) A business or other undertaking in which he has a substantial financial interest; or

(2) A private undertaking in which he is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity.

A department head who is unable to disqualify himself on any matter described in [items] paragraphs (1) and (2) [above] will not be in violation of this subsection if he has complied with the disclosure requirements of section 84-17[; and].

A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which he has a substantial financial interest; provided that the substantial financial interest is related to the member's particular qualifications.

(b) No employee shall acquire financial interests in any business or other undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly involved in official action to be taken by him.

(c) No legislator or employee shall assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity before any state or county agency for a contingent compensation in any transaction involving the State.

(d) No legislator or employee shall assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal in which he has participated or will participate as a legislator or employee, nor shall he assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation on such bill, contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal before the legislature or agency of which he is an employee or legislator.