Report Title:
[…] (1) An itemization of all services that were outsourced or subjected to the processes set out in this chapter;

(2) The agency’s or department’s justification that standards for determination were met[;], including an evaluation of the efficiency and effectiveness of the services provided;

(3) The [cost] total costs of services as defined and obtained through the process set out in this chapter;

(4) A copy of all contracts entered into under this chapter; and

(5) An accounting of civil service employees displaced as a consequence of this chapter."

PART II

SECTION 3. Section 46-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Subject to the approval of the governor and the respective mayor of the county, the agency designated by the mayor with the responsibility to oversee the managed process for public-private competition for government services shall:

(1) Assist the mayor in formulating the county's philosophy for public collective bargaining and for the managed process for public-private competition for government services, including which particular service can be provided more efficiently, effectively, and economically considering all relevant costs[;]. As used in this paragraph, "relevant costs" means the total costs of the contract, including the costs of transition from public to private operation, monitoring and administering contract performance, and additional unemployment and retirement benefits paid to displaced workers, if any; and