Report Title:
[…] [All comments to the application for shoreline certification shall be submitted in writing to the state land surveyor no later than fifteen calendar days from the date of the public notice of the application.] All comments to the proposed shoreline to be certified shall be submitted in writing to the board of land and natural resources no later than twenty calendar days from notice of proposed certification. Notice of [application for certification] upcoming shoreline location work shall be identified by tax map key number, and where applicable, street address and nearest town."
SECTION 5. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The powers and duties of the department shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) The department shall adopt rules under chapter 91 prescribing procedures for determining the shoreline setback line[; and] that are consistent with the requirements of this chapter; and
(2) The department shall review the plans of all applicants who propose any structure, activity, or facility that would be prohibited without a variance pursuant to this part. The department may require that the plans be supplemented by accurately mapped data and photographs showing natural conditions and topography relating to all existing and proposed structures and activities."
SECTION 6. Section 205A-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205A-49 Adoption of rules.