Report Title:
[…] The board of land and natural resources may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section."
SECTION 3. Section 205A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""State shoreline locator" means an employee or consultant of the department of land and natural resources who meets the qualifications prescribed by the department of land and natural resources' position description for a person knowledgeable in coastal morphology."
SECTION 4. Section 205A-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The board of land and natural resources shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 prescribing guidelines and procedures for determining a shoreline and appeals of shoreline determinations that are consistent with subsection (b); provided that [no]:
(1) No determination of a shoreline shall be valid for a period longer than twelve months, except where the shoreline is fixed by artificial structures that have been approved by appropriate government agencies and for which engineering drawings exist to locate the interface between the shoreline and the structure[.];
(2) The determination of the shoreline shall be made by a state shoreline locator, as defined in this chapter; and
(3) The surveying and mapping of the shoreline shall be done by a land surveyor licensed in accordance with chapter 464.
(b) The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources shall cause a public notice of the date, time, and place that a state shoreline locator will be on site locating a shoreline to be published in the periodic bulletin published by the office of environmental quality control. [All comments to the application for shoreline certification shall be submitted in writing to the state land surveyor no later than fifteen calendar days from the date of the public notice of the application.] All comments to the proposed shoreline to be certified shall be submitted in writing to the board of land and natural resources no later than twenty calendar days from notice of proposed certification. Notice of [application for certification] upcoming shoreline location work shall be identified by tax map key number, and where applicable, street address and nearest town."
SECTION 5. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The powers and duties of the department shall include, but not be limited to: