Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

835

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE STANDARD DEDUCTION FOR INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. This Act aims to provide income tax relief for lower-income individuals by raising the Hawaii standard deduction to approximately one-half of the 2004 federal standard deduction over a three-year period. This Act shall be known as the "Tax Relief for Families Act of 2005".

SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

(1) For taxable years before January 1, 2006:

[(1)] (A) $1,900 in the case of:

[(A)] (i) A joint return as provided by section 235-

93; or

[(B)] (ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section

2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);