Report Title:
[…] When a dispute exists between an insurer or self-insured employer and a medical service provider regarding the amount of a fee for medical services, the director may resolve the dispute in a summary manner as the director may prescribe; provided that a provider shall not charge more than the provider's private patient charge for the service rendered."
SECTION 6. Section 386-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-22 Artificial member and other aids. Where an injury results in the amputation of an arm, hand, leg, or foot, or the enucleation of an eye, or the loss of natural or artificial teeth, or the loss of vision which may be partially or wholly corrected by the use of lenses, the employer shall furnish an artificial member to take the place of each member lost and, in the case of correctible loss of vision, a set of suitable glasses. Where it is certified to be necessary by [a licensed] the attending physician [or surgeon] chosen by agreement of the employer and the employee, the employer shall furnish such other aids, appliances, apparatus, and supplies as are required to cure or relieve the effects of the injury. When [a licensed] the attending physician [or surgeon], chosen as above, certifies that it is necessitated by ordinary wear, the employer shall repair or replace such artificial members, aids, appliances, or apparatus.
Where an employee suffers the loss of or damage to any artificial member, aid, appliance, or apparatus by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment, the employer shall repair or replace the member, aid, appliance, or apparatus whether or not the same was furnished initially by the employer.
The liability of the employer for artificial members, aids, appliances, apparatus, or supplies as is imposed by this section shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar equipment of a person of a like standard of living when the equipment is paid for by that person and shall be subject to the deductible under section 386-100."
SECTION 7. Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-25 Vocational rehabilitation.