Report Title:
[…] The guidelines shall be adopted pursuant to chapter 91 and shall not interfere with the injured employee's rights to exercise free choice of physicians [under] as prescribed in section 386-21.
In addition, the director shall adopt updated medical fee schedules referred to in section 386-21 and where deemed appropriate shall establish separate fee schedules for services of health care providers as defined in section 386-1 to become effective no later than June 30, 1986, in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION 9. Section 386-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wages, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates prescribed in subsection (a), or if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit rate prescribed in subsection (a), at the rate of one hundred per cent of the employee's average weekly wages.
The employer shall pay temporary total disability benefits promptly as they accrue to the person entitled thereto without waiting for a decision from the director, unless such right is controverted by the employer in the employer's initial report of industrial injury. The first payment of benefits shall become due and shall be paid no later than on the tenth day after the employer has been notified of the occurrence of the total disability, and thereafter the benefits due shall be paid weekly except as otherwise authorized pursuant to section 386-53.
The payment of such benefits shall only be terminated upon order of the director or if the employee is able to resume work[.], if maximum medical improvement has been reached, if the employee has filed a false claim, or upon payment of one-hundred-four weeks of benefits, whichever comes first.