Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Transportation; Commercial Motor Vehicle Driver's License

Description:

Provides for the suspension of a commercial driver's license for a positive drug or alcohol test.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

75

TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to highway safety.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§286-240 Disqualification and cancellation. (a) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

(1) Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug which impairs driving ability;

(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 per cent or more by weight;

(3) Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

(4) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

(5) Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

(6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on-duty time;

(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.

(b) A person is disqualified for a period of not less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded is being transported.

(c) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted two or more times for violations of any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).

(d) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.