Report Title:
[…] (c) The commissioner may assign to a consumer for collection that portion of any judgment awarding restitution to that consumer.
§431:2-E Attorney's fees and costs. (a) A person making a successful claim under this part for a violation of this chapter may request an award of attorney's fees and costs.
(b) A request for an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs shall be in writing and be accompanied with appropriate documentation.
(c) An award for reasonable attorney's fees and costs shall be in writing."
SECTION 3. Section 431:2-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) (1) A person who intentionally or knowingly violates, intentionally or knowingly permits any person over whom the person has authority to violate, or intentionally or knowingly aids any person in violating any insurance rule or statute of this State or any effective order issued by the commissioner, shall be subject to any penalty or fine as stated in this code or the penal code of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(2) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated any penal provision of this code or of other laws relating to insurance, the commissioner shall certify the facts of the violation to the public prosecutor of the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed.
(3) Violation of any provision of this code is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture provided herein or otherwise by law.
(4) The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may order that a person who violates this code or who has violated an order of the commissioner make restitution to the party or parties that have incurred the loss or suffered damages.
[(4)](5) The terms "intentionally" and "knowingly" have the meanings given in section 702-206(1) and (2)."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read as follows: