Report Title:
[…] The license fees shall be used by each county fire department to pay the salary of an auditor of fireworks records. The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter. The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks for displays once a year."
SECTION 8. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person:
(1) Importing aerial common fireworks or special fireworks without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;
[(2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial common fireworks or special fireworks without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial common fireworks or special fireworks without a valid license under section 132D-7:
(A) If the total weight of the aerial common fireworks or special fireworks is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or
(B) If the total weight of the aerial common fireworks or special fireworks is less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(3) Who transfers or sells aerial common fireworks or special fireworks to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony;] and
[(4)] (2) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks and uses the contents to construct fireworks or a fireworks related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 9. Section 132D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§132D-4 Permissible uses of special fireworks and aerial common fireworks.