Report Title:
[…] Aerial common fireworks, special fireworks, or both, shall only be imported and stored, if necessary, in an amount sufficient for an anticipated three-month inventory[; provided that if a licensee under section 132D-7 provides aerial common fireworks, special fireworks, or both, for public displays as allowed under section 132D-16 more than once a month, the licensee may import or store, if necessary, sufficient aerial common fireworks, special fireworks, or both, for a six-month inventory]."
SECTION 7. Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be $3,000 for importers, $2,000 for each wholesaler's site, $1,000 for each storage site, and $500 for each retailer's site[, and $110 for permits for public display under section 132D-16] for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county. The license fees shall be used by each county fire department to pay the salary of an auditor of fireworks records. The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter. The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks for displays once a year."
SECTION 8. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person: