Report Title:
[…] [(4)] (2) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks and uses the contents to construct fireworks or a fireworks related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 9. Section 132D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§132D-4 Permissible uses of special fireworks and aerial common fireworks. Special fireworks and aerial common fireworks may be purchased, set off, ignited, or otherwise caused to explode in the State only if for public display and permitted in writing pursuant to sections 132D-10 and 132D-16."]
SECTION 10. Section 132D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§132D-9 Application for permit. The permit required under section 132D-10 or 132D-16 shall be issued by the county and be nontransferable. The county shall issue all permits for which complete applications have been submitted and which contain only correct information. The permit shall specify the date of issuance or effect and the date of expiration but in no case for a period to exceed one year. The permit for the purchase of non-aerial common fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-3 shall not allow purchase for more than one event as set forth in section 132D-3. The application shall be made on a form setting forth the dates for which the permit shall be valid, the location where the permitted activity is to occur, and the name of the proprietor or, if a partnership, the name of the partnership and the names of all partners or, if a corporation, the name of the corporation and the names of its officers. The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of fireworks presents a substantial inconvenience to the public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard. Any permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site."]
SECTION 11. Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§132D-10 Permits. A permit shall be required for the purchase of:
(1) Any non-aerial common fireworks commonly known as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of $25; and