Report Title:
[…] The rendering court shall forward all subsequent decrees relating to the divorce or child custody proceeding to the court having jurisdiction over the petition for a protective order. The findings and rulings made in connection with the granting or denying of a protective order shall not be res judicata or collateral estoppel in any other family court proceeding."
SECTION 4. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§586-4 Temporary restraining order. (a) Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed.