Report Title:
[…] This right, first articulated in 1935, did not imagine the proliferation of shopping malls and shopping centers that today enable employers to escape the provisions of this law. The inability of unions to engage in concerted activity directed at an employer doing business in a mall, shopping center, resort, or hotel complex gives an unfair advantage to the employer and denies the employees the right that state and federal labor law are supposed to protect.

SECTION 2. Section 708-816, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§708-816 Defense to trespass. It is a defense to prosecution for trespass as a violation of sections 708-814 and 708-815 that the defendant [entered]:

(a) Entered upon and passed along or over established and well-defined roadways, pathways, or trails leading to public beaches over government lands, whether or not under lease to private persons[.]; or

(b) Was engaged in labor dispute picketing of an employer operating in a mall, shopping center, resort, or hotel complex; provided that the picketing:

(1) Is conducted within areas of the mall, shopping center, resort, or hotel complex accessible to the general public;