Report Title:
[…] Drug rehabilitation homes include "clean and sober homes" that provide a structured environment of clean and sober living conditions to sustain recovery and "transitional living homes" that provide a supervised structured environment of clean and sober living conditions to sustain recovery.]

SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) No permit shall be issued by a county agency for the operation of a halfway house or a drug rehabilitation home unless a public informational meeting is first held in the affected community. The State shall provide notification and access to relevant information, as required, under chapter 846E.