Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 11-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Place of deposit" means a polling place located within a representative district designated by the clerk for the purpose of voting and receiving return identification envelopes as provided in part ."
2. By amending the definition of "voting system" to read as follows:
""Voting system", the use of paper ballots, electronic ballot cards, voting machines, mail-in ballots, or any system by which votes are cast and counted."
SECTION 4. Section 11-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-4 Rules and regulations. The chief election officer may make, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations governing elections held under this title, election procedures, and the selection, establishment, use, and operation of all voting systems now in use or to be adopted in the State, and all other similar matters relating thereto as in the chief election officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry out this title.
In making, amending, and repealing rules and regulations for voters who cannot vote at the polls in person or receive or return ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by such persons in such manner as to insure secrecy of the ballot and to preclude tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds. Such rules and regulations, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 5. Section 11-92.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the title to read as follows:
"§11-92.1 Election proclamation; [establishment of a new precinct.] consolidation of precincts."
2. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows: