Report Title:
[…] Such rules and regulations, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 5. Section 11-92.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the title to read as follows:
"§11-92.1 Election proclamation; [establishment of a new precinct.] consolidation of precincts."
2. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation [whenever a new precinct is established in any representative district.] listing all polling places as places of deposit within representative districts for voters of that representative district to vote or deposit return identification envelopes containing secrecy envelopes with marked ballots.