Report Title:
[…] (3) For the child's first violation of subsection (b) or (c), if the child provides evidence of clinical discharge from the substance abuse treatment program or substance abuse counseling, all records of disciplinary action relating to the original offense shall be expunged. The records of substance abuse assessment shall be segregated and kept confidential, but shall be destroyed upon graduation from high school of the child.

SECTION 4. Section 431M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431M-2 Policy coverage. All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State, individual or group hospital or medical service plan contracts, and nonprofit mutual benefit society and health maintenance organization health plan contracts shall include within their hospital and medical coverage the benefits of alcohol dependence, drug dependence, and mental illness treatment services provided in section 431M-4 except that this section shall not apply to insurance policies that are issued solely for single diseases, or otherwise limited, specialized coverage. Policy coverage shall be extended to certified substance abuse counselors for services rendered under section 302A-1134.

SECTION 5. Section 431M-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: