Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Care Homes; Capacity
Description:
Expands capacity for certain types of care homes. Requires a certain number of beds for medicaid patients in certain types of care homes. (CD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3247 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CARE HOMES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For the purpose of regulation under a county's life safety code, building code, fire code, or any other ordinance of similar purpose, a licensed adult family boarding home or licensed care home [which] that provides living accommodations for:
(1) The operator of the home and operator's family; and
(2) Up to [five] six other persons, not more than [two] three of whom are incapable of self-preservation because of age or physical or mental limitations[;],
shall be deemed a single-family dwelling occupied by a family."
SECTION 2. Section 321-15.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The director shall adopt rules regarding adult residential care homes in accordance with chapter 91 [which] that shall be designed to: