Report Title:
[…] (C) The method or methods for achieving the goal and objectives set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B);

(3) All supporting exhibits and written consents or an explanation as to why the exhibits or consents are not available. Upon good cause shown, the court may waive submission of any supporting exhibit or written consent; and

(4) Any other information or materials which are necessary to the expeditious facilitation of the permanent plan."

SECTION 3. Section 587-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) If the court determines that the criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall order:

(1) That the existing service plan be terminated and that the prior award of foster custody be revoked;

(2) That permanent custody be awarded to an appropriate authorized agency;

(3) That an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:

(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578; provided that the court shall presume that it is in the best interests of the child to be adopted, unless the child is or will be in the home of family or a person who has become as family and who for good cause is unwilling or unable to adopt the child but is committed to and is capable of being the child's guardian or permanent custodian[;]. Current kin or non-kin foster parents willing and able to adopt shall be given preference in a child's adoption placement;

(B) Be placed under guardianship pursuant to chapter 560; or

(C) Remain in permanent custody until the child is subsequently adopted, placed under a guardianship, or reaches the age of majority, and that such status shall not be subject to modification or revocation except upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances to the court;

(4) That such further orders as the court deems to be in the best interests of the child, including, but not limited to, restricting or excluding unnecessary parties from participating in adoption or other subsequent proceedings, be entered; and

(5) Until adoption or guardianship is ordered, that each case be set for a permanent plan review hearing not later than one year after the date that a permanent plan is ordered by the court, or sooner if required by federal law, and thereafter, that subsequent permanent plan review hearings be set not later than each year, or sooner if required by federal law; provided that at each permanent plan review hearing, the court shall review the existing permanent plan and enter such further orders as are deemed to be in the best interests of the child."